Department faculty since 1925

April 21, 2016

With the help of Krystal Vester and Victor Mesev, I’ve taken Mort Winsberg’s chronology of faculty in the department since 1925 and updated it to the present. According to Mort “Geography first appeared in the 1925-26 catalog of the Florida State College for Women, having been taught in the 1924-25 academic year.” Four courses in geography were offered in the Department of History and Geography. The first person with a geography degree in that department was Martha Stolfus.

Name Last Degree Years as Faculty Years as Chair
1
Martha Stolfus Iowa St. Teachers 1925-1927
2
Henry F. Becker Chicago 1928-1945 1946-1963
3
Gladys Fawley Clark 1930-1945
4
Marguerite Taylor Chicago 1930-1934
5
Mary Alice Eaton Chicago 1935-1937
6
Delmar A. Bugelli Chicago 1938-1941
7
Frances Mae Hanson Chicago 1942-1943
8
Margaret H. Smith Chicago 1943
9
Sara C. Larson Chicago 1943
10
Harry Brubaker Michigan 1946-1966
11
Benjamin Moulton Indiana 1946
12
Harrison Chase Michigan 1947-1979
13
George Rumney Michigan 1947
14
Robert L. Leathers Chicago 1947-1953
15
David Christensen Chicago 1948-1961
16
Luther H. Gulick Chicago 1948-1949
17
J. Trenton Kostbade Michigan 1949-1950
18
John H. Mc Murry Michigan 1949-1961
19
William R. Brueckheimer Michigan 1949-1950, 1972-1990 1964-1971
20
John O Boynton Duke 1950-1961
21
Burke Vanderhill Michigan 1950-1994
22
Ennis L. Chestang Indiana 1962-1964
23
Paul D. Whippo Indiana 1962-1966
24
Alfred R. Pannbacker Michigan 1963
25
Morton D. Winsberg Florida 1965-1996
26
Rashid A. Malik Indiana 1966-1971
27
James W. Newton U.N.C. 1966-1967
28
John J. Baxevanis U.N.C. 1967
29
Edward A. Femald Michigan State 1967-1998
30
Thomas J. Gergel Georgia 1967-1969
31
Terry G. Lewis Florida State 1967
32
Louis Paganini Florida 1967
33
Louis Harris Florida 1968-1969
34
Robert R. Myers Georgia 1968-1970
35
Donald Patton Harvard 1969-1988
36
Roland G. Wood UCLA 1969-1974
37
William A. Rabiega S. Illinois 1970-1974
38
Harold L. McConnell Iowa 1978-1994 1972-1977
39
Jordan Louviere Iowa 1973-1974
40
Delmar A. Dyerson Denver 1973-1979
41
Earl J. Baker Colorado 1974-2014
42
Karen P. Walby Ohio State 1974-1975
43
John A. Kahimbaara Michigan State 1974
44
Patrick O’Sullivan London S.E. 1994-2015 1978-1993
45
Richard E. Zeller Ohio State 1980-1986
46
Janet E. Kodras Ohio State 1982-2009
47
George F. Hepner Arizona State 1984-1988
48
John Mark Ellis Indiana 1988-1993
49
Robert T. Walker Pennsylvania 1989-1998
50
Fred M. Shelley Iowa 1990-1994
51
William D. Solecki Rutgers 1990-1996
52
Barney L. Warf UCLA 1994-2008 1994-2006
53
Marilyn O. Ruiz Illinois 1994-1998
54
Jonathan I. Leib Syracuse 1995-2008
55
Philip E. Steinberg Clark 1997-2013
56
Basil G. Savitsky Clemson 1998-2003
57
James B. Elsner UW Milwaukee 1999-2016 2015-present
58
R. Daniel Jacobson Queen’s Belfast 1999-2003
59
Jason Hackworth Rutgers 2000-2002
60
Daniel J. Klooster UCLA 2000-2008
61
J. Anthony Stallins Georgia 2000-2011
62
Xiaojun Yang Georgia 2003-2016
63
Mark W. Horner Ohio State 2004-2016
64
Victor Mesev Bristol 2004-2016 2006-2015
65
Lisa M. Jordan Colorado 2006-2011
66
Tingting Zhao Michigan 2007-2016
67
Tetsuo Kobayashi Utah 2011-2013
68
Joseph F. Pierce Clark 2011-2016
69
Christopher K. Uejio Wisconsin 2012-2016
70
Stephanie Pau UCLA 2012-2016
71
David C. Folch Arizona State 2014-2016
72
Mary Lawhon Clark 2014-2016
73
Sarah E. Lester UC Santa Barbara 2015-2016
74
Tyler A. McCreary York-Canada 2016-2016